Are Suppliers Subject to Prevailing Wage Rates When Supplying Materials to a Public Project in Washington State?
[…] - Verify that "fabricator" is not currently a job classification listed by L&I.
- Verify that "fabricator" is not currently a job classification listed by L&I.
- RCW 39.12.020 identifies a type of worker who is paid prevailing wages on public works:
- The laborer, worker, or mechanic. This prevailing wage requirement applies to work "upon all public works by the laborers, workers, or mechanics."
- That requirement in RCW 39.12.020 does not require that the laborer, worker, or mechanic be "employed" on the public work, only that they be "upon" the public work.
- However, note that RCW 39.12.030 states that:
- Work performed by laborers, workers, or mechanics for a "contractor, subcontractor or other person doing, or contracting to do the whole or any part of the work contemplated by the contract" is subject to the prevailing wage specifications.
Does that apply to "off-site" work?
Washington state courts have held the following: